Pricing & Profit / CAD

Overhead Recovery Calculator

Calculate how much overhead your business must recover per billable hour.

Content reviewed · Editable example — not a market quote
Editable example — not a market quote

Your inputs

Min 0
Min 1
Min 1
Min 0

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Your estimate

LIVE CALCULATION
Overhead per billable hour
$20.00
Hourly break-even labor rate
$62.00
Annual billable hours
6,000
Assumptions used
  • Tool: Overhead Recovery Calculator
  • Currency: CAD
  • Units: metric
  • Annual overhead (CAD): 120,000
  • Billable employees: 4
  • Billable hours per employee/year: 1,500
  • Direct labor cost per billable hour (CAD): 42

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

Shared links include your inputs in the address. Do not share confidential information.

Saved on this device

Enable optional storage in Privacy choices to save estimates.

The maths, explained

Rent, office work, software and other indirect costs need a way back into your prices. This model divides annual overhead by the total billable hours of the entered team, then adds the direct hourly labour cost for a basic recovery rate. It is a simple allocation method: businesses with different crews or equipment demands may need separate cost centres.

Overhead per billable hour = annual overhead ÷ (billable employees × billable hours)

A worked example

The worked example below uses the calculator’s initial inputs and the same calculation function as the live interface. Replace example amounts with your own records; changing currency does not convert the numbers. Physical reference dimensions are stored in metric units, and the interface can display their imperial equivalents. Rounded display values may differ slightly from the full precision retained in the calculation.

A worked example
Your inputsEditable example — not a market quote
Annual overhead (CAD)120,000
Billable employees4
Billable hours per employee/year1,500
Direct labor cost per billable hour (CAD)42
Overhead per billable hour$20.00
Hourly break-even labor rate$62.00
Annual billable hours6,000

Assumptions used

All cost inputs must cover the same period and use one currency. Employer charges and overhead remain business-specific inputs. Defaults are educational scenarios, not market averages. This model does not determine tax obligations or contractual rights. Ratios with a zero denominator are marked as undefined rather than presented as a misleading zero percent.

On your side of the Atlantic

Canadian projects often mix metric drawings with imperial products. Confirm the supplier’s units and the applicable GST, HST or PST treatment for your province.

Common mistakes

Use billable hours rather than all paid hours. Avoid mixing direct materials with fixed overhead or charging the same overhead again as a separate hourly allowance. Revisit utilisation when the workload changes.

Before ordering or tendering, compare at least two scenarios: your base takeoff and a realistic alternative. Keep assumptions with the result so differences are explainable. Save an estimate only on a suitable device. A shared link contains the entered values, so avoid including confidential information. An exported estimate is a snapshot and does not update when a supplier changes a price.

Questions from the jobsite

What does this calculator measure?
Rent, office work, software and other indirect costs need a way back into your prices. This model divides annual overhead by the total billable hours of the entered team, then adds the direct hourly labour cost for a basic recovery rate. It is a simple allocation method: businesses with different crews or equipment demands may need separate cost centres.
What is the first mistake to avoid?
Use billable hours rather than all paid hours. Avoid mixing direct materials with fixed overhead or charging the same overhead again as a separate hourly allowance. Revisit utilisation when the workload changes.
Are the example prices supplier quotes?
No. Monetary defaults are editable scenarios. Obtain a dated quote that states currency, tax treatment, units, delivery and exclusions. None of the example amounts is presented as a local average.
Which tax assumptions apply in Canada?
Canadian projects often mix metric drawings with imperial products. Confirm the supplier’s units and the applicable GST, HST or PST treatment for your province. Entered percentages are not verified as statutory rates.
How should I handle waste and contingency?
This financial tool does not calculate material quantities. Include only relevant costs in its existing inputs. Use a separate quantity calculator for physical waste rather than arbitrarily adding an allowance to profit or margin.
Can I use the result in a tender or estimate?
Use it as a checked planning starting point. Attach the assumptions, confirm the scope and verify local requirements. A calculation does not replace a professional quote or a building-code compliance assessment.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

See our methodology →

Your next calculation

All tools ↗