Equipment / GBP

Equipment Ownership Cost Calculator

Estimate equipment ownership and operating cost per productive machine hour.

Content reviewed · Editable example — not a market quote
Editable example — not a market quote

Your inputs

Min 0
Min 0
Min 1
Min 1
Min 0
Min 0

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Your estimate

LIVE CALCULATION
Cost per operating hour
£32.50
Annual estimated cost
£32,500.00
Hourly depreciation
£7.50
Assumptions used
  • Tool: Equipment Ownership Cost Calculator
  • Currency: GBP
  • Units: metric
  • Purchase price (GBP): 80,000
  • Estimated resale value (GBP): 20,000
  • Useful life (years): 8
  • Annual operating hours: 1,000
  • Annual insurance, storage and other fixed costs (GBP): 3,000
  • Fuel, maintenance and consumables per hour (GBP): 22

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

Shared links include your inputs in the address. Do not share confidential information.

Saved on this device

Enable optional storage in Privacy choices to save estimates.

The maths, explained

Ownership continues to cost money when a machine is parked. The model spreads purchase price less resale value over useful life and annual operating hours, adds annual fixed costs per hour, then adds variable running costs. This is a straight-line planning model. It does not automatically add finance interest, tax relief, downtime, transport or operator labour.

Hourly cost = (purchase − resale) ÷ (years × annual hours) + annual fixed costs ÷ annual hours + variable hourly costs

A worked example

The worked example below uses the calculator’s initial inputs and the same calculation function as the live interface. Replace example amounts with your own records; changing currency does not convert the numbers. Physical reference dimensions are stored in metric units, and the interface can display their imperial equivalents. Rounded display values may differ slightly from the full precision retained in the calculation.

A worked example
Your inputsEditable example — not a market quote
Purchase price (GBP)80,000
Estimated resale value (GBP)20,000
Useful life (years)8
Annual operating hours1,000
Annual insurance, storage and other fixed costs (GBP)3,000
Fuel, maintenance and consumables per hour (GBP)22
Cost per operating hour£32.50
Annual estimated cost£32,500.00
Hourly depreciation£7.50

Assumptions used

All cost inputs must cover the same period and use one currency. Employer charges and overhead remain business-specific inputs. Defaults are educational scenarios, not market averages. This model does not determine tax obligations or contractual rights. Ratios with a zero denominator are marked as undefined rather than presented as a misleading zero percent.

On your side of the Atlantic

Use metres, square metres and supplier quotations in pounds. UK VAT depends on the work and eligibility: 20% is a common standard-rate reference, not an assumption applied by this tool.

Common mistakes

Do not use expected resale above the purchase price. Annual operating hours have a strong effect on ownership cost. Separate machine costs from operator wages and use the same approach when comparing a rental quote.

Before ordering or tendering, compare at least two scenarios: your base takeoff and a realistic alternative. Keep assumptions with the result so differences are explainable. Save an estimate only on a suitable device. A shared link contains the entered values, so avoid including confidential information. An exported estimate is a snapshot and does not update when a supplier changes a price.

Questions from the jobsite

What does this calculator measure?
Ownership continues to cost money when a machine is parked. The model spreads purchase price less resale value over useful life and annual operating hours, adds annual fixed costs per hour, then adds variable running costs. This is a straight-line planning model. It does not automatically add finance interest, tax relief, downtime, transport or operator labour.
What is the first mistake to avoid?
Do not use expected resale above the purchase price. Annual operating hours have a strong effect on ownership cost. Separate machine costs from operator wages and use the same approach when comparing a rental quote.
Are the example prices supplier quotes?
No. Monetary defaults are editable scenarios. Obtain a dated quote that states currency, tax treatment, units, delivery and exclusions. None of the example amounts is presented as a local average.
Which tax assumptions apply in United Kingdom?
Use metres, square metres and supplier quotations in pounds. UK VAT depends on the work and eligibility: 20% is a common standard-rate reference, not an assumption applied by this tool. Entered percentages are not verified as statutory rates.
How should I handle waste and contingency?
This financial tool does not calculate material quantities. Include only relevant costs in its existing inputs. Use a separate quantity calculator for physical waste rather than arbitrarily adding an allowance to profit or margin.
Can I use the result in a tender or estimate?
Use it as a checked planning starting point. Attach the assumptions, confirm the scope and verify local requirements. A calculation does not replace a professional quote or a building-code compliance assessment.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

See our methodology →

Your next calculation

All tools ↗