Pricing & Profit / EUR

Change Order Pricing Calculator

Price extra work using direct costs, overhead allocation and a target profit margin.

Content reviewed · Editable example — not a market quote
Editable example — not a market quote

Your inputs

Min 0
Min 0
Min 0
Min 0
Min 0 · Max 99

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Your estimate

LIVE CALCULATION
Suggested change order price
€4,812.50
Additional direct and overhead costs
€3,850.00
Expected gross profit
€962.50
Assumptions used
  • Tool: Change Order Pricing Calculator
  • Currency: EUR
  • Units: metric
  • Additional labour cost (EUR): 1,800
  • Additional materials (EUR): 1,200
  • Additional subcontractors (EUR): 500
  • Change-order overhead (EUR): 350
  • Target profit margin (%): 20

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

Shared links include your inputs in the address. Do not share confidential information.

Saved on this device

Enable optional storage in Privacy choices to save estimates.

The maths, explained

Extra work should be priced from a clear scope before it becomes a dispute. Add the extra labour, materials, subcontractors and allocated overhead, then apply your target margin to the selling price. This calculator provides a cost-based scenario only. The signed agreement may require a different markup, supporting records, notice period or written approval before work starts.

Change order price = (labour + materials + subcontractors + overhead) ÷ (1 − target margin)

A worked example

The worked example below uses the calculator’s initial inputs and the same calculation function as the live interface. Replace example amounts with your own records; changing currency does not convert the numbers. Physical reference dimensions are stored in metric units, and the interface can display their imperial equivalents. Rounded display values may differ slightly from the full precision retained in the calculation.

A worked example
Your inputsEditable example — not a market quote
Additional labour cost (EUR)1,800
Additional materials (EUR)1,200
Additional subcontractors (EUR)500
Change-order overhead (EUR)350
Target profit margin (%)20
Suggested change order price€4,812.50
Additional direct and overhead costs€3,850.00
Expected gross profit€962.50

Assumptions used

All cost inputs must cover the same period and use one currency. Employer charges and overhead remain business-specific inputs. Defaults are educational scenarios, not market averages. This model does not determine tax obligations or contractual rights. Ratios with a zero denominator are marked as undefined rather than presented as a misleading zero percent.

On your side of the Atlantic

The European English edition starts with Ireland and euro formatting. It is not a single EU tax model: confirm the country, work category, VAT treatment and local product dimensions.

Common mistakes

Include only additional costs rather than the original contract again. Do not use a margin formula when the contract specifies a markup. Document approval and any programme effects separately from this price estimate.

Before ordering or tendering, compare at least two scenarios: your base takeoff and a realistic alternative. Keep assumptions with the result so differences are explainable. Save an estimate only on a suitable device. A shared link contains the entered values, so avoid including confidential information. An exported estimate is a snapshot and does not update when a supplier changes a price.

Questions from the jobsite

What does this calculator measure?
Extra work should be priced from a clear scope before it becomes a dispute. Add the extra labour, materials, subcontractors and allocated overhead, then apply your target margin to the selling price. This calculator provides a cost-based scenario only. The signed agreement may require a different markup, supporting records, notice period or written approval before work starts.
What is the first mistake to avoid?
Include only additional costs rather than the original contract again. Do not use a margin formula when the contract specifies a markup. Document approval and any programme effects separately from this price estimate.
Are the example prices supplier quotes?
No. Monetary defaults are editable scenarios. Obtain a dated quote that states currency, tax treatment, units, delivery and exclusions. None of the example amounts is presented as a local average.
Which tax assumptions apply in Ireland / Europe?
The European English edition starts with Ireland and euro formatting. It is not a single EU tax model: confirm the country, work category, VAT treatment and local product dimensions. Entered percentages are not verified as statutory rates.
How should I handle waste and contingency?
This financial tool does not calculate material quantities. Include only relevant costs in its existing inputs. Use a separate quantity calculator for physical waste rather than arbitrarily adding an allowance to profit or margin.
Can I use the result in a tender or estimate?
Use it as a checked planning starting point. Attach the assumptions, confirm the scope and verify local requirements. A calculation does not replace a professional quote or a building-code compliance assessment.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

See our methodology →

Your next calculation

All tools ↗