Pricing & Profit / USD

Contractor Break-Even Hourly Rate Calculator

Find the minimum billable hourly rate needed to cover labor and fixed overhead at your expected utilization.

Content reviewed · Editable example — not a market quote
Editable example — not a market quote

Your inputs

Min 0
Min 1
Min 1
Min 0
Min 0 · Max 99

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Your estimate

LIVE CALCULATION
Break-even hourly rate
$81.24
Hourly rate for target margin
$101.55
Annual cost to recover
$117,800.00
Assumptions used
  • Tool: Contractor Break-Even Hourly Rate Calculator
  • Currency: USD
  • Units: imperial
  • Direct labor cost per paid hour (USD): 35
  • Annual paid hours: 2,080
  • Annual billable hours: 1,450
  • Annual allocated overhead (USD): 45,000
  • Target profit margin (%): 20

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

Shared links include your inputs in the address. Do not share confidential information.

Saved on this device

Enable optional storage in Privacy choices to save estimates.

The maths, explained

A busy diary does not guarantee that an hourly rate recovers annual costs. This model multiplies the cost per paid hour by paid hours, adds the allocated annual overhead, and divides by billable hours. The second result adds your target margin. It helps test utilisation scenarios before pricing work; it is not an automatic price list for every trade or contract.

Break-even hourly rate = (labor cost per paid hour × annual paid hours + annual overhead) ÷ annual billable hours; target rate = break-even ÷ (1 − target margin)

A worked example

The worked example below uses the calculator’s initial inputs and the same calculation function as the live interface. Replace example amounts with your own records; changing currency does not convert the numbers. Physical reference dimensions are stored in metric units, and the interface can display their imperial equivalents. Rounded display values may differ slightly from the full precision retained in the calculation.

A worked example
Your inputsEditable example — not a market quote
Direct labor cost per paid hour (USD)35
Annual paid hours2,080
Annual billable hours1,450
Annual allocated overhead (USD)45,000
Target profit margin (%)20
Break-even hourly rate$81.24
Hourly rate for target margin$101.55
Annual cost to recover$117,800.00

Assumptions used

All cost inputs must cover the same period and use one currency. Employer charges and overhead remain business-specific inputs. Defaults are educational scenarios, not market averages. This model does not determine tax obligations or contractual rights. Ratios with a zero denominator are marked as undefined rather than presented as a misleading zero percent.

On your side of the Atlantic

Use your state and local sales-tax treatment, payroll records, and supplier quotes. A national default cannot describe every US job.

Common mistakes

Do not divide by paid hours when only part of the year is billable. Use a fully loaded labour input or account for missing employer costs separately, but avoid counting the same cost twice.

Before ordering or tendering, compare at least two scenarios: your base takeoff and a realistic alternative. Keep assumptions with the result so differences are explainable. Save an estimate only on a suitable device. A shared link contains the entered values, so avoid including confidential information. An exported estimate is a snapshot and does not update when a supplier changes a price.

Questions from the jobsite

What does this calculator measure?
A busy diary does not guarantee that an hourly rate recovers annual costs. This model multiplies the cost per paid hour by paid hours, adds the allocated annual overhead, and divides by billable hours. The second result adds your target margin. It helps test utilisation scenarios before pricing work; it is not an automatic price list for every trade or contract.
What is the first mistake to avoid?
Do not divide by paid hours when only part of the year is billable. Use a fully loaded labour input or account for missing employer costs separately, but avoid counting the same cost twice.
Are the example prices supplier quotes?
No. Monetary defaults are editable scenarios. Obtain a dated quote that states currency, tax treatment, units, delivery and exclusions. None of the example amounts is presented as a local average.
Which tax assumptions apply in United States?
Use your state and local sales-tax treatment, payroll records, and supplier quotes. A national default cannot describe every US job. Entered percentages are not verified as statutory rates.
How should I handle waste and contingency?
This financial tool does not calculate material quantities. Include only relevant costs in its existing inputs. Use a separate quantity calculator for physical waste rather than arbitrarily adding an allowance to profit or margin.
Can I use the result in a tender or estimate?
Use it as a checked planning starting point. Attach the assumptions, confirm the scope and verify local requirements. A calculation does not replace a professional quote or a building-code compliance assessment.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

See our methodology →

Your next calculation

All tools ↗