Cash Flow / CAD

Retainage Cash Flow Calculator

Estimate withheld retainage and immediate cash receipts from a contractor progress invoice.

Content reviewed · Editable example — not a market quote
Editable example — not a market quote

Your inputs

Min 0
Min 0 · Max 100
Min 0

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Your estimate

LIVE CALCULATION
Cash due on current invoice
$45,000.00
New retainage withheld
$5,000.00
Total retainage outstanding
$20,000.00
Assumptions used
  • Tool: Retainage Cash Flow Calculator
  • Currency: CAD
  • Units: metric
  • Progress invoice amount (CAD): 50,000
  • Retainage withheld (%): 10
  • Prior outstanding retainage (CAD): 15,000

Currency changes the display, not the exchange rate. Enter all money values in the selected currency.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

Shared links include your inputs in the address. Do not share confidential information.

Saved on this device

Enable optional storage in Privacy choices to save estimates.

The maths, explained

An invoice value and its immediate cash receipt are not always the same. This model applies your entered retention percentage to the current invoice and adds the newly withheld amount to prior outstanding retention. It separates the money due now from money still withheld. Other deductions, payment timing, release conditions and taxes need separate treatment in the actual payment record.

New retainage = invoice × retainage rate; current cash receipt = invoice − new retainage; total outstanding = prior + new retainage

A worked example

The worked example below uses the calculator’s initial inputs and the same calculation function as the live interface. Replace example amounts with your own records; changing currency does not convert the numbers. Physical reference dimensions are stored in metric units, and the interface can display their imperial equivalents. Rounded display values may differ slightly from the full precision retained in the calculation.

A worked example
Your inputsEditable example — not a market quote
Progress invoice amount (CAD)50,000
Retainage withheld (%)10
Prior outstanding retainage (CAD)15,000
Cash due on current invoice$45,000.00
New retainage withheld$5,000.00
Total retainage outstanding$20,000.00

Assumptions used

All cost inputs must cover the same period and use one currency. Employer charges and overhead remain business-specific inputs. Defaults are educational scenarios, not market averages. This model does not determine tax obligations or contractual rights. Ratios with a zero denominator are marked as undefined rather than presented as a misleading zero percent.

On your side of the Atlantic

Canadian projects often mix metric drawings with imperial products. Confirm the supplier’s units and the applicable GST, HST or PST treatment for your province.

Common mistakes

Do not count outstanding retention as cash already in the bank. Apply the percentage to the contractual base and check whether previous retention has been released. This tool does not calculate statutory deadlines or interest.

Before ordering or tendering, compare at least two scenarios: your base takeoff and a realistic alternative. Keep assumptions with the result so differences are explainable. Save an estimate only on a suitable device. A shared link contains the entered values, so avoid including confidential information. An exported estimate is a snapshot and does not update when a supplier changes a price.

Questions from the jobsite

What does this calculator measure?
An invoice value and its immediate cash receipt are not always the same. This model applies your entered retention percentage to the current invoice and adds the newly withheld amount to prior outstanding retention. It separates the money due now from money still withheld. Other deductions, payment timing, release conditions and taxes need separate treatment in the actual payment record.
What is the first mistake to avoid?
Do not count outstanding retention as cash already in the bank. Apply the percentage to the contractual base and check whether previous retention has been released. This tool does not calculate statutory deadlines or interest.
Are the example prices supplier quotes?
No. Monetary defaults are editable scenarios. Obtain a dated quote that states currency, tax treatment, units, delivery and exclusions. None of the example amounts is presented as a local average.
Which tax assumptions apply in Canada?
Canadian projects often mix metric drawings with imperial products. Confirm the supplier’s units and the applicable GST, HST or PST treatment for your province. Entered percentages are not verified as statutory rates.
How should I handle waste and contingency?
This financial tool does not calculate material quantities. Include only relevant costs in its existing inputs. Use a separate quantity calculator for physical waste rather than arbitrarily adding an allowance to profit or margin.
Can I use the result in a tender or estimate?
Use it as a checked planning starting point. Attach the assumptions, confirm the scope and verify local requirements. A calculation does not replace a professional quote or a building-code compliance assessment.

Planning estimate only. Not a substitute for a professional quote or local building-code compliance. Verify quantities, tax treatment and contract requirements.

See our methodology →

Your next calculation

All tools ↗